CLA-2-21:RR:NC:232

Sandra R. Calloway
Herbalife International of America
930 E 233rd Street
Carson, CA 90745

RE: The tariff classification of Herbalife Thermojetics Concentrate Teas and Thermojetics Instant NRG Tea (Guarna Beverage)

Dear Ms. Calloway:

In your letter dated March 19, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise is described as Herbalife Thermojetics Herbal Concentrate Teas: Original, sku# 1194SF, Lemon, sku# 3053SF, Raspberry sku# 3054SF, Peach sku# 3055SF and Thermojetics Instant NRG Tea (Guarna Beverage) sku# 1105SF. Original flavor is based on Master Formula # N705-00, Lemon is based on Master Formula # N706-00, Raspberry is based on Master Formula # N7077-00, and Peach is based on Master Formula # N708-00.

The main ingredients in Herbalife Thermojetics Herbal Concentrate Teas: Original are Camillia sinensis Tea Blend (Orange Pekoe, Green Tea and Black Tea) 550mg, Herbal Blend (Cardamom Seed Extract, Malva sylvestris Extract and Hibiscus Flower Powder) 245mg, Caffeine (from Natural Caffeine Powder, Orange Pekoe, Green Tea and Black Tea) 85mg, maltodextrin, fructose powder, natural peach flavor, citric acid and safflower oil.

The main ingredients in Herbalife Thermojetics Herbal Concentrate Teas, Lemon are: Camillia sinensis Tea Blend (Orange Pekoe and Green Tea) 475mg, Herbal Blend (Cardamom Seed Extract, Malva sylvestris Extract and Hibiscus Flower Powder) 11mg, Caffeine (from Natural Caffeine Powder, Orange Pekoe and Green Tea) 85mg, maltodextrin, fructose powder, natural raspberry flavor, citric acid, acesulfame potassium and safflower oil.

The main ingredients in Herbalife Thermojetics Herbal Concentrate Teas, Raspberry are: Camillia sinensis Tea Blend (Orange Pekoe and Green Tea) 475mg, Herbal Blend (Cardamom Seed Extract, Malva sylvestris Extract and Hibiscus Flower Powder) 11mg, Caffeine (from Natural Caffeine Powder, Orange Pekoe and Green Tea) 85mg, maltodextrin, fructose powder, natural lemon flavor, citric acid, acesulfame potassium, safflower oil and soybean ingredients.

The main ingredients in Herbalife Thermojetics Herbal Concentrate Teas, Peach are: Camillia sinensis Tea Blend (Orange Pekoe, Green Tea and Black Tea) 550mg, Herbal Blend (Cardamom Seed Extract, Malva sylvestris Extract and Hibiscus Flower Powder) 245mg, Caffeine (from Natural Caffeine Powder, Orange Pekoe, Green Tea and Black Tea) 85mg, fructose powder, maltodextrin, lemon peel extract, safflower oil and soybean ingredients.

All products are in powder form, put up for retail sale in plastic bottles containing 50 g net weight. The product is mixed with water to make a tea beverage.

The applicable subheading for the Herbalife Thermojetics Herbal Concentrate Teas: Original, sku# 1194SF, Lemon, sku# 3053SF, Raspberry, sku# 3054SF, and Peach, sku# 3055SF will be 2101.20.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Extracts, essences and concentrates, of coffee, tea or maté and preparations with a basis of these products or with a basis of coffee, tea or maté; roasted chicory and other roasted coffee substitutes, and extracts, essences and concentrates thereof: Extracts, essences and concentrates, of tea or maté, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of tea or mate: Other: Other: Articles containing over 10 percent by dry weight of sugar described in additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17: other. The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Thermojetics Instant NRG Tea (Guarna Beverage) sku# 1105SF. Your request for a classification ruling should include additional information regarding the ingredients. Please provide a complete ingredients breakdown, by weight, for this product. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request.

      Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division